reaction type delayed catalyst

Overview:

Product name: Dabco DC5LE

Alias: Dabco DC5LE, reaction type delayed catalyst, reaction type catalyst, delay type catalyst, Dabco delay type catalyst, delay type strong gel catalyst

Product description: Low-emission catalyst for polyurethane automotive NVH foam Dabco DC5LE

 

Product properties:

Appearance: yellow liquid

Viscosity (25℃, mPa.s): 4300

Density (25℃, g/cm3): 1.08

Water-soluble: insoluble in water

Flash point (PMCC, ℃): 178

Hydroxyl value (mgKOH/g): 138

Dabco DC5LE reactive delayed catalyst Dabco DC5LE reactive catalyst DC5LE delayed catalyst DC5LE Dabco delayed catalyst DC5LE delayed strong gel catalyst

Introduction:

Dabco DC5LE catalyst is a low-emission, reaction-delayed catalyst that promotes emulsification time and maintains low activity. Dabco DC5LE catalyst strongly promotes the urethane (polyol-isocyanate) reaction without increasing amine emissions, and can be used to meet automotive OEM emission standards, such as VDA278. Dabco DC5LE catalyst has a wide range of formulations and can be widely used to meet the required processing and reactivity requirements.

 

Typical physical properties table:

Appearance yellow transparent liquid

Specific gravity 1.08

Viscosity@25℃ mPa.s 4300

Water soluble 25℃, insoluble

Flash point, ℃ 178

 

Features:

Low emission reaction delay catalyst

Keep slow foaming reaction time

Strongly promote urethane (polyol-isocyanate) reaction

Widely applicable type, especially suitable for NVH formula

 

Recommendations:

It is recommended that Dabco DC5LE catalyst be used as a co-catalyst in soft materials, hard materials and CASE materials, especially suitable for NVH formulations.

Dabco DC5LE catalyst has formula latitude and can be widely used to meet the required processing and reactivity requirements.

 

Product Usage:

Dabco DC5LE is a low-emission reaction delay co-catalyst;

Dabco DC5LE has a strong promotion effect on the carbamate (polyol-isocyanate) reaction, while keeping the cream time and pot life unchanged;

Dabco DC5LE does not increase amine emissions, and can be used in polyurethane foams that meet VDA 278 and other automotive OEM regulations;

Dabco DC5LE can be used as a cocatalyst in soft materials, hard materials and CASE materials, especially suitable for NVH formulations.

 

Shelf life:

Keep unopened for two years

 

Storage and transportation:

Should be sealed and stored in a dry, cool and ventilated warehouse

 

package:

200KG/drum Storage: It is recommended to store in a dry and cool area with proper ventilation. After the original packaging, please fasten the packaging cover as soon as possible to prevent the water and other substances from mixing into the product and affecting its performance. Store in a cool, dry place, keep the container sealed and avoid contact with oxides. Do not breathe dust, avoid skin and mucous membrane contact. Smoking, eating and drinking are prohibited in the workplace. After work, shower and change clothes. Store contaminated clothing separately and wash it before reuse. Maintain good hygiene habits. The company recommends that all polyurethane catalysts be stored in a dry, cool and properly ventilated place. All storage containers must be well sealed to avoid contact with water or other influential substances, because this may change the performance of the product in use. The storage temperature is 10°C to 30°C. Lower or higher temperatures are not suitable and should be avoided as much as possible.

Company Name: Newtop Chemical Materials (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.
Sales Manager: Hunter
E_Mail:   Hunter@newtopchem.com
Telephone: 86-021-5657 7831
Fax: 86-021-5657 7830
Address: Rm. 1104, No. 258, Songxing West Road,
Baoshan District, Shanghai, China (Mainland)
Website: www.bdmaee.net

BDMAEE:Bis (2-Dimethylaminoethyl) Ether

CAS NO:3033-62-3

China supplier

For more information, please contact the following email:

Hunter@newtopchem.com

BDMAEE Manufacture !